Privacy Policy

Is your website secure?

At Shipton & Co, we promise that your personal information is secure. Every transaction is processed by our bank using the latest industry standards for secure online credit card transactions. Secure servers protect your information using advanced encryption and firewall technology throughout the ordering process.

Introduction

• Shipton & Co (“We”/”Us”/”Our”) is the trading name of the Shipton group, details of which are given in the section “Who we are” below.

• This privacy policy explains how we use any information that we collect about you.

• We are committed to protecting and preserving your privacy. We only collect, store and process your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2011.

• Please read this policy carefully. By accessing or using this website you are deemed to agree to the terms of this privacy policy, and if you do not agree with it, then you must not send us any personal information.

 

Information about you

• We collect information about you when you use the website “www.shiptonandco.com”, when you register on our mailing list, when you place orders with us or when you shop with us.

• We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions.

• We collect information when you contact us.

• Website usage information is collected using cookies (please see section “Cookies” below).

 

Use of information

• We collect information about you to process your order and to manage your account.

• If we think you'd enjoy some of the latest products and offers by post from other trusted retailers and organisations. If you would prefer not to receive these by post. You will be given the option to opt-out of sharing your details with 3rd parties at the checkout, alternatively contact us by using the contact details listed at the bottom of this page.

Our communications are designed to tell you about the benefits we can offer, so that you have exclusive access to our best deals. We use the information we have about you to tailor the content and try to ensure that the offers are as relevant to you as possible.

Should you not wish to receive Shipton & Co catalogues through the post, please inform us by using the contact details listed at the bottom of this page.

• For marketing purposes, unless you opt out will send you information and, if you agree, to email you, about products and services of ours which may be of interest to you. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please inform us (please see section “Contact us” below).

• We may use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to the website.

Disclosure of information

• We disclose your personal information to members of the Shipton group. This is so that we can offer you the best possible customer experience whether you shop with us in our stores, online or by mail order.

• We disclose your personal details to our approved Customer Service centres who will use this data solely for the purpose of answering your customer service queries.

• In processing your order, we may send your details to, and also use information from, credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies.

• We may disclose your details to our third party service providers for the purpose of processing, fulfilment and/or dispatch of your order. The third party provider may send marketing material within the parcel or by post after fulfilment of your order.

• If you have requested credit, we will pass your details to the credit provider.

• We may disclose your personal data where it is necessary to comply with any applicable law or an order of a governmental or law enforcement body.

• We may disclose your information to any successors of our business (or of part of the business) for them to use for the purposes set out in this policy.

• We may share your information with carefully selected third parties who may contact you with products or services that may be of interest to you. If you would prefer not to be contacted by these selected third parties, please inform us (please see section “Contact us” below).

 Cookies

 

• Cookies are text files that are stored on your computer or other device to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. For further information, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org or www.aboutcookies.org.

• We use cookies to identify you as you travel around our site, to monitor your journey, to record sales and to provide site usage information, which together with purchase information, will further help us improve and develop the products and services we offer.

• We use cookies to ensure that items are placed into your shopping basket and your order is processed correctly.

• You may change your website browser settings to reject cookies. Please note, however, that some cookies are essential in order to shop on the website and in the event you do reject cookies this may impair the functionality of the website and may mean that you are unable to shop on the website.

 Website security and links

 

• All website payments are processed by SagePay and your card details are entered directly on their systems over a secure server system. Your card information is encrypted before being processed. We do not capture or store any card payment details; all such details will be processed and held by SagePay. Once your payment is accepted by SagePay, we are informed and we dispatch your order.

• We use commercially reasonable physical, managerial and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your personal information. However, please remember that normal internet email is insecure, and consequently, we cannot guarantee the safety of any personal information you transmit to us online.

• Please be aware that our website may provide access to other web sites via links. We are not responsible for the data policies (including data protection and cookies), content or security of these linked web sites.

 

Accessing and  updating

•   You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you.

•   If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact us (see section “Contact us” below). We may charge a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you and you may be asked to provide proof of identity before we show you your personal information.

•    We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may request to to amend or remove any information you think is inaccurate.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

•       We regularly review our privacy policy and place any updates on our website.

•       This privacy policy was last updated on 06-06-2013

 

Who we are

The Shipton group comprises Shipton & Co. 1870 Limited (company number 07900863) and its subsidiaries and associates. The principal operating entities are: Shipton & Co. Direct LLP (company number OC372211), Shipton & Co. Jewellers LLP (company number OC359450), Shipton & Co., Limited (company number 00243143), Shipton & Co. (Warrington) LLP (company number OC364759) and Shipton & Co. (Scarborough) Limited (company number 01064452).

All the Shipton entities are incorporated in England and the registered office of each entity other than Shipton & Co., Limited and Shipton & Co (Scarborough) Limited is at 27-33 Spencer Street, Birmingham, B18 6DL. The registered offices of Shipton & Co., Limited and Shipton & Co (Scarborough) Limited are c/o James, Stanley & Co., 1733 Coventry Road, South Yardley, Birmingham, B26 1DT.

 

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the Shipton group entities are joint data controllers and are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office. For any queries, please contact Shipton & Co., Limited (OIC reference Z3137092) at the address below.

 

Contact us

For any questions about this privacy policy or about the information we hold about you, please contact us:

By post: Customer Care, Shipton & Co., Limited, 27-33 Spencer Street, Birmingham, B18 6DL

By email: customercare@shiptonandco.com

 

By telephone: (0121) 262 6478 (during our normal business hours)